JSSUK at the bird show of the year. (BSTOY) 10TH October 2010

 Staffordshire County Showground, Bingley Hall, Stafford

 The Judge of the day was Mr Joe Charlesworth from Hucknall; Joe was set the task of selecting the best Java of the day. This was a tough task for Joe due to the fact of the show bench being graced with some 100 plus Java’s and everyone a possible show winner!

To no surprise the Best In Show was awarded to Norman Chapman and his Normal this was of no surprise the bird was a truly magnificent bird and in peak show condition, Norman also went onto win Best Current Year Owner Bred Java with the same bird, Well done Norman!

The award for Best Adult Java another major award was presented to Tommy Sisson with his well presented Pied, a bird of which is tough anyway to bred to the show standard for pieds, well done Tommy a credit to you!

Best Juvenile Exhibit was presented to Miss Luanne Elliott.

See below for the full list of class winners.

ADULT SECTION

Adult Normal

1. Sharon Joy

2. Ken Jones

3. Dave Pover

Adult Silver

1. ken Jones

2. Andy Dutton

3. Andy Dutton

Adult Fawn

1. Geoffrey Fry

2. Norman Chapman

3. Ken Jones

Adult White

1. Bill Warmington

2. Norman Chapman

3. Phil Thompson

Adult Cream

1. Andy Dutton

2. Andy Dutton

3. Norman Chapman

Adult Pastel

1. Norman Chapman

2. Andy Dutton

3. N/A

Adult Opal Isabel

1. Andy Dutton

2. Frank Carter

3. Norman Chapman

Adult Agate

1. Dave Pover

2. Dave Pover

3. Norman Chapman

Adult Pied

1. Tommy Sisson

2. Frank Carter

3. N/A

Adult A.O.C

1. Andy Dutton

2. Stuart Drury

3. N/A

Adult Pairs

1. Brent Jackson

2. Andy Dutton

3. Andy Dutton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CYOB SECTION

CYOB Normal

1. Norman Chapman

2. Norman Chapman

3. N/A

CYOB Silver

1. Andy Dutton

2. Tommy Sisson

3. Tommy Sisson

CYOB Fawn

1. Norman Chapman

2. Norman Chapman

3. Phil Thompson

CYOB White

1. Stuart Drury

2. Norman Chapman

3. Norman Chapman

CYOB Pied

1. Norman Chapman

2. N/A

3. N/A

CYOB Cream

1. Norman Chapman

2. Norman Chapman

3. Brent Jackson

CYOB Opal Isabel

1. Tommy Sisson

2. Norman Chapman

3. Tommy Sisson

CYOB Pairs

1. Norman Chapman

2. Andy Dutton

3. Phil Thompson

 

 

BEST SECTION

Best Normal

Norman Chapman

Best Silver

Ken Jones

Best Fawn

Norman Chapman

Best White

Bill Warmington

Best Pied

Tommy Sisson

Best Cream

Andy Dutton

Best Pastel

Norman Chapman

Best Opal Isabel

Andy Dutton

Best Agate

Dave Pover

Best Any Other Colour

Andy Dutton

Best Pair

Brent Jackson